Real Madrid
Friday, 14 August 2026
-

Yan Diomande as Real Madrid fill all 25 senior spots
Real Madrid registered Yan Diomande as a first-team player, left all 25 senior squad places filled and ruled out the Castilla route.
-

Aymeric Laporte on Real Madrid and Barcelona radar
Gerard Romero says Aymeric Laporte is an option for Barcelona and Real Madrid, with Madrid already sounding him out for more defenders.
-

Bernardo Silva gives Real Madrid a midfield option
Bernardo Silva’s first start in a deeper role for Real Madrid produced 40 completed first-half passes, three recoveries and no turnovers.
-

Real Madrid midfield move may wait for an exit
Real Madrid want better midfield rhythm, but any new move may depend on a departure first. No current midfielder is pushing for an exit.
-

Jacobo Ortega heads to Strasbourg in record La Fabrica sale
Real Madrid have agreed a €10m deal to sell Jacobo Ortega to Strasbourg, keeping a 30% sell-on clause in a record La Fabrica departure.
-

Raul Asencio injury stalls Real Madrid’s exit plan
Raul Asencio’s muscle injury has stalled Real Madrid’s exit plan and slowed Jose Mourinho’s push for a left-footed centre-back.
-

Real Madrid defensive shortage before Espanyol
Real Madrid head into the La Liga opener against Espanyol with only three fit senior centre-backs available, as Raúl Asencio is set for around six weeks out.
-

Rodri transfer talks stall as Barcelona raise bid
Barcelona have raised their Rodri offer to around €60million, but Manchester City are holding out for €80million and have told the player to help bridge
Thursday, 13 August 2026
-

Federico Valverde captaincy under scrutiny at Real Madrid
Florentino Perez is reportedly unconvinced by Federico Valverde's captaincy, with Real Madrid's summer leadership debate also shaped by Vinícius Júnior's
-

Eduardo Camavinga rejects Manchester United and forces a Plan B
Eduardo Camavinga has rejected Manchester United, with Real Madrid open to a €40 million sale and United working to an August 20 deadline.
-

Jose Mourinho says the real work begins after Real Madrid’s Teresa Herrera win
Jose Mourinho said Real Madrid’s Deportivo win was only a pre-season step, praising rotation and saying the real work starts next week.
-

Jude Bellingham in Mourinho's number 10 role
Jose Mourinho wants Jude Bellingham higher up the pitch at Real Madrid, with the midfielder set for a number 10 role in a 4-2-3-1.
-

Real Madrid name strong line-up for Deportivo
Real Madrid have named a strong XI for the Trofeo Teresa Herrera against Deportivo La Coruña, with Vinicius Júnior, Arda Güler and Endrick included.
-

Adam Wharton and Real Madrid's midfield search runs into Palace's price
Real Madrid are eyeing Adam Wharton after missing out on Rodri, but Crystal Palace's around €100 million valuation and contract until 2029 make it tough.
-

Marc Cucurella one phone call from becoming Mourinho’s Real Madrid left-back
José Mourinho pushed Marc Cucurella to Real Madrid with a personal pitch, and the defender said he did not hesitate when the offer arrived.
-

Arda Guler is forcing Real Madrid into a selection call
Arda Guler has two assists in pre-season and a 7.12 average rating, with Jose Mourinho weighing both an advanced role and a deeper midfield slot.
Wednesday, 12 August 2026
-

Arsenal transfer news: Arteta cannot promise more deals
Mikel Arteta says Arsenal are still actively looking for signings, but cannot promise more deals before the window closes.
-

Courtois backs Mourinho's discipline-first reset at Real Madrid
Courtois has backed Jose Mourinho's discipline-first approach as Real Madrid begin a new era after two trophyless seasons.
-

Rodri Barcelona transfer narrows around €70 million
Rodri Barcelona transfer talks are narrowing around €70 million, with Barça offering €60 million plus bonuses while Manchester City want about €80 million.
-

Jude Bellingham misses Real Madrid training, but injury fears are eased
Jude Bellingham missed Real Madrid training in London with permission for a commercial shoot, and there is no injury concern ahead of his return.
Groups
Group A
| Team | P | W | D | L | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 5 |
| | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | +1 | 5 |
| | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | -1 | 2 |
| | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | -2 | 2 |
Group B
| Team | P | W | D | L | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | +5 | 6 |
| | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | +1 | 6 |
| | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 6 |
| | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | -5 | 0 |
Group C
| Team | P | W | D | L | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | +7 | 7 |
| | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | +10 | 6 |
| | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | -1 | 2 |
| | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | -16 | 1 |
Group D
| Team | P | W | D | L | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | +4 | 7 |
| | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | +3 | 6 |
| | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | -4 | 3 |
| | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | -3 | 1 |
Group E
| Team | P | W | D | L | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | +3 | 7 |
| | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | +4 | 5 |
| | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
| | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | -7 | 0 |
Group F
| Team | P | W | D | L | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | +2 | 7 |
| | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 5 |
| | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
| | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | -4 | 0 |
Group G
| Team | P | W | D | L | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | +11 | 9 |
| | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | +5 | 6 |
| | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | -10 | 3 |
| | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | -6 | 0 |
Group H
| Team | P | W | D | L | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | +5 | 7 |
| | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 5 |
| | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | -2 | 4 |
| | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | -5 | 0 |